Average GMAT Scores of top business schools in the US, Europe & Canada

By Arvind Kumar

In the competitive landscape of business education, aspiring MBA candidates often find themselves faced with a crucial question: Where should I pursue my graduate studies? 

As you weigh your options, one key factor that invariably enters the equation is the average GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test) scores of the business schools you are considering.

The GMAT is a standardized test designed to assess a candidate’s readiness for the rigors of a business school curriculum, and it is a critical component of the admissions process for many MBA programs worldwide.

In this article, we will delve into the average GMAT scores for business schools in the United States, Europe, and Canada. These scores not only provide valuable insights into the caliber of students admitted to these institutions but also offer prospective applicants a window into the competitiveness and expectations of each region’s business education landscape.

By examining these statistics and their implications, you will gain a deeper understanding of what it takes to secure a coveted spot at a top business school and make informed decisions about your academic and career futures. So, let’s explore the average GMAT scores and their significance.

Average GMAT Scores of US Business Schools

Business School2022
Average GMAT
2021 Average GMAT2020
Average GMAT
2019 Average GMAT2018 Average GMAT
Stanford Graduate School of Business737738738734732
The Wharton School733733733732732
NYU (Stern)733729723721717
USC (Marshall)732716707708705
Harvard Business School730730730730729
MIT Sloan School of Management730730730727728
Booth School of Business729732732730731
Kellogg School of Management729729727730732
Columbia Business School729729729727732
UC Berkeley (Haas)729729726725726
Dartmouth Tuck726724724723722
Yale School of Management725726730720724
Michigan (Ross)720722710719720
Virginia (Darden)720715703713718
Duke (Fuqua)718713700700704
UCLA (Anderson)711714706719719
Cornell (Johnson)710710700696699
Washington (Foster)710710692695693
Texas-Austin (McCombs)706708710704703
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)706696694697702
CMU (Tepper)702691680687691
Rice (Jones)702705689710706
Emory (Goizueta)700692690684685
Georgetown (McDonough)697704692694693
Georgia Tech (Scheller)690690681681681
Minnesota (Carlson)690690690690690
Vanderbilt (Owen)690690680680680
Indiana (Kelley)685685652666677
Notre Dame (Mendoza)685680670671671
Ohio State (Fisher)673670666680676
Washington (Olin)670684687695693
Wisconsin School of Business665649665670
Michigan State (Broad)658650674674670

The landscape of business education in the United States is as dynamic as it is competitive, with a multitude of renowned institutions vying for top candidates from around the globe.

A critical aspect of evaluating the quality and selectivity of these programs lies in the GMAT scores of admitted students, and it is fascinating to observe the trends in this data over the past few years.

Stanford Graduate School of Business consistently ranks as one of the most prestigious MBA programs in the United States, and its GMAT scores reflect its reputation. In 2022, the average GMAT score for admitted students was an impressive 737, a testament to the school’s stringent selection process and the caliber of its students. This score remained largely consistent with slight fluctuations in the previous years, reflecting Stanford’s commitment to academic excellence.

Similarly, The Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania maintains its prestige with a 2022 GMAT average of 733, showcasing its commitment to academic excellence. The consistently impressive GMAT scores of The Wharton School reflect their enduring commitment to enrolling students demonstrating exceptional aptitude and leadership potential in the business realm.

NYU Stern, situated in the heart of New York City, has seen a steady rise in its GMAT scores over the past few years. In 2022, the school reported an average GMAT score of 733, a substantial increase from 2020, signifying the institution’s increasing competitiveness and the attractiveness of its programs.

Moving to the West Coast, USC Marshall School of Business displayed noteworthy growth in its GMAT scores, with a 2022 average of 732, compared to 716 in 2021. This upward trend reflects the school’s commitment to attracting high-caliber students to its vibrant and diverse campus.

Harvard Business School and MIT Sloan School of Management maintain consistently high GMAT averages at 730. These M7 business schools have long been leaders in the field of business education, and their GMAT scores reflect their enduring reputation for academic excellence.

The Booth School of Business at the University of Chicago and Kellogg School of Management at Northwestern University consistently hover around the 729 mark, showcasing the competitive nature of these top-tier programs.

Columbia Business School, UC Berkeley’s Haas School of Business, and Dartmouth Tuck School of Business all maintain high GMAT averages, indicating their continued ability to attract and admit exceptional students.

Yale School of Management stands out with its 2022 GMAT average of 725, which remains consistently strong over the years. This Ivy League business school’s emphasis on a diverse and collaborative learning environment is mirrored in its admissions process.

Further down the list, Michigan Ross, Virginia Darden, and Duke Fuqua all maintain respectable GMAT scores, showcasing the strong educational offerings in the Midwest and the South.

In conclusion, these GMAT scores offer valuable insights into the competitive landscape of business education in the United States. They reflect the commitment of these institutions to attracting the brightest minds and preparing them for leadership roles in the business world.

You can use this data as a guide to assess your own qualifications and align your aspirations with the admission requirements of your target business schools.

Average GMAT scores of European Business Schools

Business School2022
Average GMAT
2021
Average GMAT
2020
Average GMAT
2019
Average GMAT
2018
Average GMAT
INSEAD710708706709711
London Business School708708700701707
Cambridge (Judge)690690687691693
HEC Paris690690690690691
IESE Business School690690670681686
Oxford (Saïd)690690680690681
IMD680680680680680
Warwick660650650654660
Alliance Manchester Business School660660660650650
ESADE660660669660665

*estimated scores

The European business school landscape is a diverse and thriving one, offering an array of world-class MBA programs. As you explore your options, understanding the trends in GMAT scores can provide crucial insights into the admission standards and overall competitiveness of these institutions.

INSEAD, consistently ranked among the top global business schools, boasts a 2022 average GMAT score of 710. This score is a testament to INSEAD’s reputation for academic excellence and its ability to attract high-caliber students from around the world. Despite a slight fluctuation in recent years, INSEAD’s GMAT averages remain competitive.

London Business School, another stalwart of European business education, reports an average GMAT score of 708 for 2022, indicating a commitment to maintaining high academic standards. Like INSEAD, LBS has kept its GMAT averages consistently competitive over the years.

Cambridge Judge Business School and HEC Paris both maintain a GMAT average of 690 in 2022, showcasing their dedication to admitting students with strong academic aptitude and potential for leadership roles in the business world. These institutions have showcased consistency in their GMAT scores, emphasizing their dedication to maintaining high academic standards.

IESE Business School and Oxford Saïd Business School share the same 2022 GMAT average of 690. Both schools have displayed a steady increase in their GMAT scores over recent years, reflecting their ambition to attract high-achieving candidates to their programs.

IMD, located in Switzerland, maintains a GMAT average of 680 in 2022. This consistent score signifies the school’s commitment to its rigorous curriculum and its focus on nurturing future business leaders.

ESADE Business School, with an average GMAT score of 660 in 2022, provides a more accessible option for candidates looking for a top-notch education in Europe. While slightly lower than some of its counterparts, ESADE’s GMAT average is still competitive and aligns with its mission to offer a diverse and inclusive learning environment.

In summary, the GMAT scores of top European business schools reveal a landscape of competitiveness and academic excellence. You can use this data to gauge your own qualifications and align your aspirations with the admission requirements of these prestigious business schools.

Whether you aim for the consistently high scores of business schools like INSEAD and London Business School or opt for the diversity and accessibility offered by schools like ESADE, the European business education scene presents a wealth of opportunities for those seeking to further their careers in the world of business.

Average GMAT scores of Canadian Business Schools

Business School2022 GMAT2021 GMAT
University of Toronto – Rotman School of Management674678
McGill University – Desautels Faculty of Management675670
Western University – Ivey Business School670660
York University – Schulich School of Business660660
Queen’s University – Smith School of Business660656
University of British Columbia – Sauder School of Business650650
University of Alberta – Alberta School of Business650650
HEC Montreal625630

Canada is increasingly becoming a sought-after destination for business education, with its top-tier business schools consistently raising their standards to attract the best and brightest talent. Analyzing the GMAT scores of these institutions over the past couple of years provides valuable insights into their competitiveness and their commitment to academic excellence.

University of Toronto – Rotman School of Management is one of Canada’s leading business schools and maintains a GMAT average of 674 in 2022. This score, while slightly lower than the previous year, reflects Rotman’s ongoing dedication to admitting students with strong academic potential.

York University – Schulich School of Business and Queen’s University – Smith School of Business share a GMAT average of 660 in 2022. These scores are indicative of the competitiveness among Canadian business schools, as they aim to attract candidates with strong academic backgrounds and leadership potential.

Western University – Ivey Business School, known for its case-based teaching methodology, boasts a GMAT average of 670 in 2022, signaling its commitment to academic rigor and excellence.

McGill University – Desautels Faculty of Management reports an average GMAT score of 675 in 2022, demonstrating its consistency in maintaining high admission standards. This score positions McGill as a competitive choice for those aspiring to pursue an MBA in Canada.

University of British Columbia – Sauder School of Business and University of Alberta – Alberta School of Business both maintain a GMAT average of 650 in 2022. This consistent score reflects their commitment to admitting students who meet their rigorous academic standards.

HEC Montreal, with an average GMAT score of 625 in 2022, provides an option for candidates looking for a more accessible path to business education. While its average GMAT score is lower than some of its peers, HEC Montreal remains a reputable institution that caters to a diverse range of students.

In conclusion, the GMAT scores of top Canadian business schools reveal a landscape of competitiveness and academic rigor. The country’s business schools are committed to fostering future business leaders who can make a significant impact on a global scale.

You can use this data to evaluate their qualifications and align their aspirations with the admission requirements of these esteemed business schools.

Whether you aim for schools with consistently high scores like Rotman and Desautels or seek accessibility and diversity in their MBA journey, Canada offers a range of options for individuals looking to excel in the field of business.

Final Thoughts

As you reflect on the average GMAT scores for business schools in the United States, Europe, and Canada, several key takeaways should be at the forefront of your mind.

First and foremost, these scores act as a barometer of the competitiveness and rigor of business school admissions. In the United States, where some of the world’s most prestigious institutions reside, the high average GMAT scores signify the intense competition for coveted spots in MBA programs.

The same holds true for Europe, where many schools maintain rigorous admissions standards to attract top-tier candidates from across the globe. In Canada, while average GMAT scores may be slightly lower on average compared to the US and Europe, they still reflect a commitment to academic excellence and a desire to foster future business leaders.

Furthermore, these scores are not just numbers on a page; they also offer insights into the caliber of your peers. When considering applying to a particular business school, remember that the average GMAT score can give you a sense of the intellectual diversity and talent pool you’ll be surrounded by. It’s an indicator of the caliber of your future classmates and the potential for collaborative learning and networking opportunities.

Moreover, the significance of GMAT scores extends beyond admissions. They often play a role in securing scholarships and financial aid. Higher scores can open doors to funding opportunities, potentially lightening the financial burden of pursuing a graduate business education.

It’s crucial to remember that GMAT scores are just one piece of the puzzle. Admissions committees also consider your work experience, academic background, essays, letters of recommendation, and your fit with the program’s culture and values. So while these scores matter, they’re not the sole determinants of your fate in the admissions process.

In conclusion, as you contemplate your business school journey, use these average GMAT scores as a benchmark for your aspirations and ambitions. Let them inspire you to aim high and pursue excellence, but also keep in mind that they are just one facet of your application.

Ultimately, your unique experiences, skills, and goals will shape your path to success in the world of business education.

1 thought on “Average GMAT Scores of top business schools in the US, Europe & Canada”

Leave a comment